CGDevTools Forum

Welcome to the Official CGDevTools Support Community Forums.

PasswordPrompt - bug

by cyracks » 02 Aug 2018 00:36

Hello,

I think I found a bug, try to reproduce the problem in your own environment.

Component: TIWCGJQEdit
Properties:
Name := 'EditPassword';
PasswordPrompt := True;
WaterMarkOptions.Active := True;
WaterMarkOptions.Enabled := True;
WaterMarkOptions.Text := 'aaa';

1) If compiled like:
Code: Select all
TIWStart.Execute(True);

then it works ok, EditPassword.text returns values

2) If compiled like
Code: Select all
TIWStart.Execute(False);


a) it does not work if it is run as a service
EditPassword.text does not return value, aka:
Code: Select all
webapplication.showmessage(EditPassword.text);

returns empty string even if EditPassword.text holds some data

b) it works ok if it is run with delphi project parameter /GUI (project options -> debuger -> parameters)

If options WaterMarkOptions.Active and WaterMarkOptions.Enabled are disabled then it also work in service mode.

ps: tracker doesn't seem to work so I am posting here.

Regards, Tomaž
cyracks
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 09 Feb 2016 12:47

by Alexander Bulei » 08 Aug 2018 16:38

Hi cyracks,

All works as expected.

Best Regards.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Group: Developers | Support Team

  • info [at] cgdevtools.com - General information
  • sales [at] cgdevtools.com - Sales department
  • support [at] cgdevtools.com - Product and Technical Support
User avatar
Alexander Bulei
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: 15 May 2012 08:52
Location: Mealhada, Portugal

by cyracks » 14 Aug 2018 21:27

Hello Alexander,

I tried to make a video to show you the error but somehow I can not repeat the error. Sorry for wasting your time, next time I will try to reboot computer first (can not think of any other reason why it works now).

Regards,
Tomaž
cyracks
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 09 Feb 2016 12:47

by Alexander Bulei » 16 Aug 2018 09:46

Hi cyracks,

I tried to make a video to show you the error but somehow I can not repeat the error. Sorry for wasting your time, next time I will try to reboot computer first (can not think of any other reason why it works now).


;)
Group: Developers | Support Team

  • info [at] cgdevtools.com - General information
  • sales [at] cgdevtools.com - Sales department
  • support [at] cgdevtools.com - Product and Technical Support
User avatar
Alexander Bulei
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: 15 May 2012 08:52
Location: Mealhada, Portugal


Return to JQEdit

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Contact Us.