CGDevTools Forum

Welcome to the Official CGDevTools Support Community Forums.

Use Lock Indicator on form create

by zsleo » 11 Sep 2013 15:12

I have a process that starts on creation of a form and may take up to 1 minute to complete multiple independent events.

How do I start the lock indicator in the form create and stop it when the last event process completes?

TIA

Zane
zsleo
 
Posts: 776
Joined: 03 Feb 2013 03:33

by Jorge Sousa » 11 Sep 2013 17:19

Hi Zane

Just put an indicator in the event where you create the form

Since this event envolves the render of a form, must be a full submit event (Ajax = False)

Just ensure that ServerController.ShowAnimation is false to not mix the two.

Best Regards
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by zsleo » 13 Sep 2013 22:21

Thanks, I will try it in the next few days.

Regards
zsleo
 
Posts: 776
Joined: 03 Feb 2013 03:33

by AndyTucks » 23 May 2014 13:28

Having problems with this myself. What do I set LockOnSubmit/LockUntil loaded to on the form (if this makes a difference)?
Indicator should appear during formcreate method as I open a database and access a few tables / queries. I've Set ShowLoadingAnimation to False on server controller.

I'm also unsure what I set AsyncIndicatorIndex/SubmitIndicatorIndex to.

Thanks,
Andy.
AndyTucks
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 30 Dec 2013 20:32

by Jorge Sousa » 23 May 2014 14:20

Hi Andy

Please send us a test case, with a Sleep(5000) instead of your dataset operations.
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by zsleo » 23 May 2014 19:21

Also, is it possible to set the lock CGD lock indicator globally for an application or a form or a frame?

Not setting for individual presents 'ugly/unnecessary' errors.

A problem I have not resolved when in design mode using a frame is that I frequently get a message that my main for is not included in the project (but it is) and all the frame's components lock indicator settings are removed... I now put lock indicator settings in code but frequently forget which ones were set on components. This is difficult to repeat.

TIA
zsleo
 
Posts: 776
Joined: 03 Feb 2013 03:33

by Jorge Sousa » 23 May 2014 19:26

Also, is it possible to set the lock CGD lock indicator globally for an application or a form or a frame?


In the ServerController
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58


Return to JQLockIndicator

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Contact Us.