CGDevTools Forum

Welcome to the Official CGDevTools Support Community Forums.

LockOnAsyncEvents

by etwoss » 27 Mar 2015 15:34

Hi

Do your components get this Property also or does it already have such kind of implementation but i don't see it?

Eric
etwoss
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 08:58

by Alexander Bulei » 27 Mar 2015 15:49

Hi Eric,

No, use LockIndicator instead...

Best Regards.
Group: Developers | Support Team

  • info [at] cgdevtools.com - General information
  • sales [at] cgdevtools.com - Sales department
  • support [at] cgdevtools.com - Product and Technical Support
User avatar
Alexander Bulei
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: 15 May 2012 08:52
Location: Mealhada, Portugal

by etwoss » 19 May 2019 08:26

Hi

4 years later...

I'm having a lot of problems with users doubleclicking a button instead of single click
TIWButtons LockOnAsyncEvents handles this very good, just one click is executed.

I use a LockIndicator nut still get two executions

Something i can do?

Eric
etwoss
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 08:58

by etwoss » 19 May 2019 14:18

Hi

The answer on Atozed:

there's two ways to handle it with CGDevTools using 'btnSearch' as an example:

To disable / enable the button - OnCreate{ btnSearch->JQEvents->OnClick->Script = "function (e) { $(<#btnSearch#>).button({ disabled: true }); }";}btnSearchJQButtonOptionsClick{ ...process btnSearch->JQButtonOptions->Disabled = false;}To lock / unlock the whole form - OnCreate{ btnSearch->JQEvents->OnClick->Script = "function (e) { ActivateLock(); }";}btnSearchJQButtonOptionsClick{ ...process WebApplication->CallBackResponse->AddJavaScriptToExecuteAsCDATA("ReleaseLock();");}
etwoss
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 08:58

by Alexander Bulei » 21 May 2019 09:05

Hi Eric,
Why just not use the LockIndicator as described in several forum topics/examples?

It's works as expected.

Best Regards.
Group: Developers | Support Team

  • info [at] cgdevtools.com - General information
  • sales [at] cgdevtools.com - Sales department
  • support [at] cgdevtools.com - Product and Technical Support
User avatar
Alexander Bulei
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: 15 May 2012 08:52
Location: Mealhada, Portugal

by zsleo » 21 May 2019 21:59

BUMP...
How do I lock the full page while a grid lock indicator is showing and just lock the grid?

TIA
Last edited by zsleo on 27 May 2019 20:33, edited 1 time in total.
zsleo
 
Posts: 776
Joined: 03 Feb 2013 03:33

by etwoss » 26 May 2019 08:17

Hi Alexander

When i double click , even with the lockindicator , the buttonclick is called twice

Eric
etwoss
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 08:58

by Alexander Bulei » 30 May 2019 13:00

Hi Eric,

Check z-index of lock overlay.

Best Regards.
Group: Developers | Support Team

  • info [at] cgdevtools.com - General information
  • sales [at] cgdevtools.com - Sales department
  • support [at] cgdevtools.com - Product and Technical Support
User avatar
Alexander Bulei
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: 15 May 2012 08:52
Location: Mealhada, Portugal

by zsleo » 30 May 2019 19:11

... is there a problem answering my question?
zsleo
 
Posts: 776
Joined: 03 Feb 2013 03:33

by zsleo » 31 May 2019 08:19

4.1.0.187
IWCGJQLockIndicatorBase
- Improvementd: If control is cgdevtools component, apply the lock to the container of control.


Can someone please explain what the improvement is and how it works.

I will appreciate a simple sample project with a data aware GCD dbgrid and a button.

Do I need to set anyhing different?

Can I now place a lock indicator on both CGD forms and frames

TIA
zsleo
 
Posts: 776
Joined: 03 Feb 2013 03:33

Next

Return to General

cron

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Contact Us.