CGDevTools Forum

Welcome to the Official CGDevTools Support Community Forums.

How to refresh IWCGJQGrid

General discussion

by fuandi » 23 May 2014 04:06

I created a button to do a refresh for client data set and the IWCGJQGrid as well, but it doesnt work.
My grid doesn't refresh with the new data. :shock:


procedure TfrmEntry_Documentation.btnQueryJQButtonOptionsClick(Sender: TObject;
AParams: TStringList);
begin
dtmdlmain.OpenConnection;
cdsCUDSearch.Open;
cdsCUDSearch.EmptyDataSet;
cdsCUDSearch.Refresh;

gridSearch.Refresh;
gridSearch.Repaint;



dtmdlmain.CloseConnection;
end;
fuandi
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 23 May 2014 03:51

by Alexander Bulei » 23 May 2014 09:42

Hi fuandi,

You can find a lot of information how to do this in our forum.
Also, you should check the cgdevtools documentation :

http://www.cgdevtools.com/docs/_html/index.htm?IWCGJQGrid.htm

or plugin documentation:

Code: Select all
"Right click" on component -> "Plugin Documentation"


Method to refresh:

delphi code
IWCGJQGrid1.JQGridOptions.ReloadGrid;


Best Regards.
Group: Developers | Support Team

  • info [at] cgdevtools.com - General information
  • sales [at] cgdevtools.com - Sales department
  • support [at] cgdevtools.com - Product and Technical Support
User avatar
Alexander Bulei
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: 15 May 2012 08:52
Location: Mealhada, Portugal


Return to General - Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Contact Us.