CGDevTools Forum

Welcome to the Official CGDevTools Support Community Forums.

Some text values causing javascript errors

by sbsllc » 11 Jun 2016 00:28

I have a JQAutoComplete field in my app and some of customer data that is displayed contains a " character. This seems to cause a javascript error and disables the field. The javascript error is:

Error in processAjaxExecute when evaluating: $("#IWCGJQAUTOCOMPLETE3_JQ").val("CB6,CW,24VDC,3/4" ,1");var ui=$("#IWCGJQAUTOCOMPLETE3_JQ");
ui.autocomplete("option","disabled",false);$("#IWCGJQAUTOCOMPLETE3_JQ").removeAttr("disabled");
missing ) after argument list


eval(this.VarName + "= null;");


Is there anyway around this error so I can load data with a " character?
This also seems to happen with a JQDropDown field.

Thanks!
sbsllc
 
Posts: 101
Joined: 01 Jul 2014 01:37

by sbsllc » 15 Jun 2016 12:07

Any thoughts on this? Thanks.
sbsllc
 
Posts: 101
Joined: 01 Jul 2014 01:37

by Alexander Bulei » 15 Jun 2016 14:12

Hi sbsllc,

How are you populating?
Group: Developers | Support Team

  • info [at] cgdevtools.com - General information
  • sales [at] cgdevtools.com - Sales department
  • support [at] cgdevtools.com - Product and Technical Support
User avatar
Alexander Bulei
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: 15 May 2012 08:52
Location: Mealhada, Portugal

by sbsllc » 15 Jun 2016 14:19

Hi Alexander,

Directly from the database. I have the DataSource and FieldName properties set.
sbsllc
 
Posts: 101
Joined: 01 Jul 2014 01:37

by sbsllc » 13 Jul 2016 15:23

I installed version 3.0.0.23 and I no longer get a javascript error with special characters but data rendered in the control is being cut off.
The data I am loading is CB6,CW,24VDC,3/4" ,1 but once the data is display it shows CB6,CW,24VDC,3/4
sbsllc
 
Posts: 101
Joined: 01 Jul 2014 01:37

by Alexander Bulei » 13 Jul 2016 16:38

Hi sbsllc,

I have created the simple testcase. Please check.
Even come cutted from DS...

Best Regards.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Group: Developers | Support Team

  • info [at] cgdevtools.com - General information
  • sales [at] cgdevtools.com - Sales department
  • support [at] cgdevtools.com - Product and Technical Support
User avatar
Alexander Bulei
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: 15 May 2012 08:52
Location: Mealhada, Portugal

by sbsllc » 13 Jul 2016 16:54

I am having problems getting that test case to run locally but in my testing the data is coming from a DS and is getting cut off.
It saves to the database properly and when the control first displays I see the full value but it updates with the truncated value.
sbsllc
 
Posts: 101
Joined: 01 Jul 2014 01:37

by Alexander Bulei » 14 Jul 2016 17:57

Hi,

I have implemented some changes in component, it seems work fine now.
Available in next build.

Best Regards.
Group: Developers | Support Team

  • info [at] cgdevtools.com - General information
  • sales [at] cgdevtools.com - Sales department
  • support [at] cgdevtools.com - Product and Technical Support
User avatar
Alexander Bulei
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: 15 May 2012 08:52
Location: Mealhada, Portugal


Return to JQAutoComplete

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Contact Us.