CGDevTools Forum

Welcome to the Official CGDevTools Support Community Forums.

TIWCGJQButtonSet Index or Checked?

by dfields » 18 Jul 2014 08:01

I am trying to select a specific button in a TIWCGJQButtonSet in an async event, but it does not work. When the user returns to a certain form I want the first button to be selected.

I have tried the following options:

1. MenuBtns.JQButtonSetOptions.Buttons[0].Checked := true;
2. MenuBtns.JQButtonSetOptions.Index := 0;

What method I be using?
dfields
 
Posts: 130
Joined: 24 Jul 2013 20:14

by Alexander Bulei » 18 Jul 2014 09:38

Hi dfields,

What is type of buttons?

Best Regards.
Group: Developers | Support Team

  • info [at] cgdevtools.com - General information
  • sales [at] cgdevtools.com - Sales department
  • support [at] cgdevtools.com - Product and Technical Support
User avatar
Alexander Bulei
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: 15 May 2012 08:52
Location: Mealhada, Portugal

by dfields » 18 Jul 2014 21:15

The button type is jqbtRadio.
dfields
 
Posts: 130
Joined: 24 Jul 2013 20:14

by Alexander Bulei » 21 Jul 2014 14:21

Hi dfields,

MenuBtns.JQButtonSetOptions.Buttons[0].Checked := true;


We have implemented the code to change it in V2.2.1.11.

Many thanks.

Best Regards.
Group: Developers | Support Team

  • info [at] cgdevtools.com - General information
  • sales [at] cgdevtools.com - Sales department
  • support [at] cgdevtools.com - Product and Technical Support
User avatar
Alexander Bulei
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: 15 May 2012 08:52
Location: Mealhada, Portugal

by dfields » 25 Jul 2014 18:42

I downloaded the attest build, but I still cannot get that feature to work. What code/method should I use to change the button that is selected?
dfields
 
Posts: 130
Joined: 24 Jul 2013 20:14

by Jorge Sousa » 25 Jul 2014 19:22

Hi Daniel

The attached form, contains a test case, and it works.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by dfields » 25 Jul 2014 20:00

Your example does work and appreciate having it to test. However, it does not represent the original problem. I reported the wrong button type.

In my project all three buttons are jqbtButton, and the GroupIndex is set to 0. With those settings your test case fails. It is attempting to do something because the focus is removed from all buttons, but the desired selection is not rendered.
dfields
 
Posts: 130
Joined: 24 Jul 2013 20:14

by Jorge Sousa » 25 Jul 2014 21:08

Hi

Cmon Daniel, send us a small test case please.
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by Jorge Sousa » 25 Jul 2014 21:08

Hi

Cmon Daniel, send us a small test case please.
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by dfields » 25 Jul 2014 21:33

All I did was change the button types on your form, but here is an example showing the problems.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
dfields
 
Posts: 130
Joined: 24 Jul 2013 20:14

Next

Return to JQButton & JQButtonSet

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Contact Us.