CGDevTools Forum

Welcome to the Official CGDevTools Support Community Forums.

SelectCell

by etwoss » 31 Mar 2016 08:36

Hi

One of my cells in a grid can hold a lot of text. So what i want is , that if my user clicks on the Cell, it shows a popup frame with the contents.

Can't find any onSelectCell example .

How to detect on which cell is clicked?

Eric
etwoss
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 08:58

by Alexander Bulei » 31 Mar 2016 09:12

Hi Eric,

Look at documentation:

OnCellSelect

Fires when we click on particular cell in the grid. rowid is the id of the row iCol is the index of the cell, cellcontent is the content of the cell, e is the event object element where we click. (Note that this available when we not use cell editing module and is disabled when using cell editing).


Best Regards.
Group: Developers | Support Team

  • info [at] cgdevtools.com - General information
  • sales [at] cgdevtools.com - Sales department
  • support [at] cgdevtools.com - Product and Technical Support
User avatar
Alexander Bulei
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: 15 May 2012 08:52
Location: Mealhada, Portugal

by etwoss » 31 Mar 2016 10:28

Hi

Yes saw that but do i have the right SelectCell?

No iRow, iCol

Code: Select all
procedure TIWFormDashboardUserProfile.GridOrderItemsJQGridOptionsCellSelect(
  Sender: TObject; AParams: TStringList);
begin
end;


AParms has :

Code: Select all
GRIDPROFILEFRAME_SELROW=0
IW_SessionID_=u11hGFFOoeE1OoIGjzdGRa
IW_TrackID_=5
callback=GRIDPROFILEFRAME.DoAjaxRequest
ajaxevent=JQGridOptions.OnCellSelect
ComponentName=GridProfile

etwoss
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 08:58

by Alexander Bulei » 31 Mar 2016 10:37

Check the Event.Arguments and then pass the necessary params to event through BrowserParams.

Best Regards.
Group: Developers | Support Team

  • info [at] cgdevtools.com - General information
  • sales [at] cgdevtools.com - Sales department
  • support [at] cgdevtools.com - Product and Technical Support
User avatar
Alexander Bulei
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: 15 May 2012 08:52
Location: Mealhada, Portugal

by etwoss » 31 Mar 2016 14:40

Hi

Any idea why cellcontent holds a ' ' when not filled in?

Eric
etwoss
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 08:58

by Alexander Bulei » 04 Apr 2016 10:06

Hi Eric,

The jquery plugin fill the cell with " " (space) to not break the appearance/layout.

Best Regards.
Group: Developers | Support Team

  • info [at] cgdevtools.com - General information
  • sales [at] cgdevtools.com - Sales department
  • support [at] cgdevtools.com - Product and Technical Support
User avatar
Alexander Bulei
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: 15 May 2012 08:52
Location: Mealhada, Portugal


Return to JQGrid

cron

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests

Contact Us.