CGDevTools Forum

Welcome to the Official CGDevTools Support Community Forums.

Load grid search form in code

by sbsllc » 07 Jun 2016 03:49

Is there a way to load a girds search form in code? I have a grid in another tab and when that tab is displayed I want to show the search form.
I have tried using showonload = true but that seems to display the search form even if the grid is not visible so that option won't work for me.
sbsllc
 
Posts: 101
Joined: 01 Jul 2014 01:37

by Alexander Bulei » 07 Jun 2016 11:46

Hi sbsllc,

At this moment, there is no implemented methods to call the form.
But we will add this functionality on next beta build.

By the way, you can call the js code for now:

delphi code
procedure TIWForm1.IWCGJQButton1JQButtonOptionsClick(Sender: TObject; AParams: TStringList);
var
JS: string;
begin
JS:= Format('%s.jqGrid("searchGrid");',[IWCGJQGrid1.GetIDJQuery]);
CGAddJavaScriptToAjaxResponse(JS);
end;


Best Regards.
Group: Developers | Support Team

  • info [at] cgdevtools.com - General information
  • sales [at] cgdevtools.com - Sales department
  • support [at] cgdevtools.com - Product and Technical Support
User avatar
Alexander Bulei
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: 15 May 2012 08:52
Location: Mealhada, Portugal


Return to JQGrid

cron

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests

Contact Us.