CGDevTools Forum

Welcome to the Official CGDevTools Support Community Forums.

Cannot click checkbox

by davenovo » 13 Mar 2018 07:34

Hello,
I have created a grid and set up a few columns. One of the columns is bound to a boolean field in my datasource.
I have set the column's formatter to gcfCheckBox and I have set the Editable property to True.

Yet, the column is always greyed out and when I click in it, checkbox stays unchecked.

The column is a calculated column, and I am handling the calculated fields onChange event to update the state of the checkbox. This works fine with a regular dev express data aware grid.

I am wondering if
a) I am doing something wrong. Are there other properties I have to set in order to edit the checkbox
b) can jqgrid not edit calculated fields
davenovo
 
Posts: 98
Joined: 03 Mar 2018 19:11

by Jorge Sousa » 13 Mar 2018 10:43

First of all

b) can jqgrid not edit calculated fields


This DO NOT
works fine with a regular dev express data aware grid.


But i think this is not the first problem, you will have to make the grid editable, check how to in the jqueryiw14 demo please
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by davenovo » 13 Mar 2018 16:25

I did look at the demo. But there are hundreds of lines of code in that demo. And watched your video on the web how to set up data aware controls. But obviously there is a property I missed. Please let me know which one it is.
davenovo
 
Posts: 98
Joined: 03 Mar 2018 19:11

by Jorge Sousa » 13 Mar 2018 17:34

Hello

Probably, in this whole area of methods :)

Code: Select all
    { Panel: Edit, Add, Delete Rows }
    procedure ChangeJQGridNavActive;
    procedure NavigatorWithOptions;
    procedure InlineEditing;
    procedure InlineCellEditing;
    procedure EditDialog;
    procedure EditFieldsValidation;
    procedure AddNewRowDialog;
    procedure DeleteRowDialog;
    procedure EditAddDeleteInTheSameGrid;
    procedure EditFormTypes;
    procedure RunCommandsOnEdit;
    procedure ExternalControl;
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by davenovo » 14 Mar 2018 05:20

In the demo, if I click on "inline editing - autocomplete, datepicker' I get the error shown below
cantfindfile.png


The other grid demos in that section work fine.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
davenovo
 
Posts: 98
Joined: 03 Mar 2018 19:11

by davenovo » 14 Mar 2018 06:17

I see that I can edit the grid via calling the .EditRow method if JQGridOptions.CellEdit=true.

What I had wanted though is that the boolean field is always editable. i.e. the user just has to click in the grid to toggle the checkbox. Basically, I wanted to mimic the functionality of the "multiselect" column just with my own boolean column that came from a dataset. That way I can track the selection state of the row via looking at that boolean field in the dataset. But I dont want the user to have to click something to call EditRow;

I tried doing something like
procedure TfrmFileSystem.grdFilesJQEventsClick(Sender: TObject;
AParams: TStringList);
begin
inherited;
grdFiles.JQGridOptions.EditRow(grdFiles.JQGridOptions.SelRow);
end;

but that does not give the effect I want either. Basically, I want the effect of the Multiselect column, but implemented on my own via a DataSource.
davenovo
 
Posts: 98
Joined: 03 Mar 2018 19:11


Return to JQGrid

cron

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Contact Us.