CGDevTools Forum

Welcome to the Official CGDevTools Support Community Forums.

Refresh label

by etwoss » 04 May 2015 10:52

Hi

I have a setup like the demo nut with also a footerpanel
In this footerpanel i have a label that's needs to be updated. The information comes from one of the form being shown
I do not want a complete refresh however
How can this be done?

Eric
etwoss
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 08:58

by Alexander Bulei » 04 May 2015 11:02

Hi Eric,

Hard weekend? :D

Use IWCGJQLabel.AjaxReRender ;)

Best Regards.
Group: Developers | Support Team

  • info [at] cgdevtools.com - General information
  • sales [at] cgdevtools.com - Sales department
  • support [at] cgdevtools.com - Product and Technical Support
User avatar
Alexander Bulei
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: 15 May 2012 08:52
Location: Mealhada, Portugal

by etwoss » 04 May 2015 12:19

Hi

Yes , but also:

Method "RenderRegionAsync"is nly allowed in Ajax Processing"

Eric
etwoss
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 08:58

by etwoss » 12 May 2015 13:32

Hi

New situaton:

Code: Select all
    repeat
    begin
      UserName     := UserList[0];
      IWCGJQLabelEx1.TextEx.Text := UserName;
      IWCGJQLabelEx1.AjaxReRender();
      codesite.Send('IWCGJQLabelEx1.TextEx.Text', IWCGJQLabelEx1.TextEx.Text);

      TickCountStart := GetTickCount;
      TickCountEnd   := TickCountStart + (2000);

      while (TickCountStart < TickCountEnd) do
      begin
          TickCountStart  := GetTickCount;
       end;
    end;
    until (MailList.Count = 0 ) or (UserList.Count = 0);



In codesite i see IWCGJQLabelEx1.TextEx.Text changing but not on the form (which is a TIWCGJQFrame)
Can't you do a refresh during 1 event?
Why is the label not refreshed during the loop? Only the last one is displayed

I had it working with a TIWTimer when i was using forms but now i use Frames the timer does not work anymore so i need another solution.

Thanks for your help

Eric
etwoss
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 08:58

by etwoss » 13 May 2015 08:09

Hi

Solved it with events to my main form and use a timer there.

Eric
etwoss
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 08:58

by Alexander Bulei » 13 May 2015 09:30

Hi Eric,

Can't you do a refresh during 1 event?


No, you can't.
The server will send the response to client browser only after completes the event.

You need use timer for this purpose.

Best Regards.
Group: Developers | Support Team

  • info [at] cgdevtools.com - General information
  • sales [at] cgdevtools.com - Sales department
  • support [at] cgdevtools.com - Product and Technical Support
User avatar
Alexander Bulei
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: 15 May 2012 08:52
Location: Mealhada, Portugal


Return to JQLabelEx

cron

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Contact Us.