CGDevTools Forum

Welcome to the Official CGDevTools Support Community Forums.

Tooltip showing

by etwoss » 17 Mar 2014 20:41

Hi

I have a tooltip on a grid

when selecting a record in the grid i show a dialog frame of the record, however when i go over the grid in the background, the tooltip is still shown.
Do i have to contriol this myself?

i have this code when the dialog is shown:

IWCGJQTooltipTaak.Visible := False;
IWCGJQTooltipTaak.JQTooltipAutoHint := False;
IWCGJQTooltipProduct.Visible := False;
IWCGJQTooltipProduct.JQTooltipAutoHint := False;

But still the tooltip is show!
Perhaps i have to rerender?
etwoss
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 08:58

by Jorge Sousa » 18 Mar 2014 10:59

With tooltip normally you've to prepare everything before render.

i have this code when the dialog is shown:


And where is this? it's very important for the user to know whether the code is being executed in a ajax process or in a render process. ajax process depends on javascript translation, not all the operations have javascript translation, not all the plugins support all property changes. If it's in an ajax event and doesn't work you're only alternative is to call .AjaxReRender.
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by etwoss » 18 Mar 2014 11:33

Hi

I Have this code in a OnClickmethod of a button.

So one form show a grid, thid grid has the tooltip.
When selecting a row from the grid and clicking the button this code is executed
The dialog shows but the tooltip is still visible
etwoss
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 08:58

by Alexander Bulei » 18 Mar 2014 11:49

Hi etwoss,

Just call the HideBubblePopup method:

delphi code
IWCGJQTooltipTaak.JQTooltipControls.Items[0].HideBubblePopup;
IWCGJQTooltipProduct.JQTooltipControls.Items[0].HideBubblePopup;


Where:

IWCGJQTooltipProduct.JQTooltipControls.Items[0] - your control

Documentation:

http://www.cgdevtools.com/docs/_html/IWCGJQTooltip.TIWCGJQTooltipControl.htm

Best Regards.
Group: Developers | Support Team

  • info [at] cgdevtools.com - General information
  • sales [at] cgdevtools.com - Sales department
  • support [at] cgdevtools.com - Product and Technical Support
User avatar
Alexander Bulei
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: 15 May 2012 08:52
Location: Mealhada, Portugal

by etwoss » 18 Mar 2014 20:55

Not working for me

I understand if the form on which the toolbars exists is not refreshed, these statements can also not work

Eric
etwoss
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 08:58

by Jorge Sousa » 19 Mar 2014 15:01

Hello

Can you submit a test case please?
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58


Return to JQTooltip

cron

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Contact Us.