CGDevTools Forum

Welcome to the Official CGDevTools Support Community Forums.

Strange behavior with frame

by assapan » 09 Jun 2014 09:34

Hi,
I have a strange behavior of the Gmap3 in case of container is a TIWCGJQFrame.
Let me explain :
I had a Gmap form with different management and i have moved the code into a TIWCGJQFrame .
a) the size of the frame is not kept , i can modify it , save it but when i reopen the source the frame size come back to width: 451 , height 304.
b) the frame is aligned to alclient but the map itself doesn't draw in full size
c) if after reopening the frame source i resize it , it displays correctly but if the mouse pass over a marker the map is redrawn and do not fit in the frame.

i kept the same source in a form and with a form no such problems

it is difficult to explain what is actually hapenning , best is to have a remote control cession.

thanks for your help

P.S. I am using IW14.0.31 with CGDevTools 2.1.0.3666
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Want to visit Ardeche http://leclosdelarc.fr/index.php
The Pont d’Arc Cavern http://en.cavernedupontdarc.fr
Image
User avatar
assapan
 
Posts: 600
Joined: 16 Dec 2013 12:04
Location: France

by Alexander Bulei » 09 Jun 2014 11:07

Hi assapan,

How do you creates that frame?

Best Regards.
Group: Developers | Support Team

  • info [at] cgdevtools.com - General information
  • sales [at] cgdevtools.com - Sales department
  • support [at] cgdevtools.com - Product and Technical Support
User avatar
Alexander Bulei
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: 15 May 2012 08:52
Location: Mealhada, Portugal

by assapan » 09 Jun 2014 11:36

I have copied the code from the demo
Code: Select all
function TFrm_Meteo.CreateNewFrame(AFrameClass: TIWCGFrameClass): TIWCGJQFrame;
var
  NewName: string;
begin
  if Assigned(FrameCourante) then
    FrameCourante.Free;

  NewName := CGFindUniqueComponentName(Self, 'Frame');

  if CGIsCallBackProcessing then
  begin
    // SINCE THE FRAME IS GOING TO BE RENDERED BY AJAX, DON'T NEED TO GENERATE AJAX RESPONSE.
    CGCallBackDisableAjaxResponse;
  end;

  Result := AFrameClass.create(Self);
  Result.Name := NewName;
  Result.Parent := RegionFrame;
  Result.Align := alClient;
  FrameCourante:=Result;
end;

procedure TFrm_Meteo.ShowFrame(AFrameClass: TIWCGFrameClass; ACaption: string; AParams: TStringList = nil);
begin
  if not Assigned(AFrameClass) then
    Exit;
  CreateNewFrame(AFrameClass).ProcessCommand(0, AParams);
   if WebApplication.CallBackProcessing then
   CGCallBackEnableAjaxResponse;
//   RenderRegionAsync(RegionFrame,False,True);
end;
Want to visit Ardeche http://leclosdelarc.fr/index.php
The Pont d’Arc Cavern http://en.cavernedupontdarc.fr
Image
User avatar
assapan
 
Posts: 600
Joined: 16 Dec 2013 12:04
Location: France

by assapan » 09 Jun 2014 11:44

Frame creation is called by a IWCGJQMenu item linked to an action from an actionlist
Code: Select all
 procedure TFrm_Meteo.ActionMetarFrameExecute(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ShowFrame(TFrame_Metar, 'Metar');
end;
Want to visit Ardeche http://leclosdelarc.fr/index.php
The Pont d’Arc Cavern http://en.cavernedupontdarc.fr
Image
User avatar
assapan
 
Posts: 600
Joined: 16 Dec 2013 12:04
Location: France

by Jorge Sousa » 09 Jun 2014 11:49

Hi

So why do you think that works in jQueryDemo_V2

http://www.cgdevtools.com/demo/JQueryDemoIW14_V2_ISAPI_64.dll/?Frame=GMap3

And not in your project? Can you please check? t.i.a.
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by assapan » 09 Jun 2014 11:54

cgdevtools_support wrote:Hi

So why do you think that works in jQueryDemo_V2

http://www.cgdevtools.com/demo/JQueryDemoIW14_V2_ISAPI_64.dll/?Frame=GMap3

And not in your project? Can you please check? t.i.a.


I don't know ( if i knew i wouldnt have asked the question ) , i have checked and rechecked and i could'nt figure why !
it is working when i use it in a form not in a frame that's all i can say :oops:
Want to visit Ardeche http://leclosdelarc.fr/index.php
The Pont d’Arc Cavern http://en.cavernedupontdarc.fr
Image
User avatar
assapan
 
Posts: 600
Joined: 16 Dec 2013 12:04
Location: France

by Jorge Sousa » 09 Jun 2014 12:15

Hi assapan

If you want we do a remote session. Ping us on skype.
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by assapan » 09 Jun 2014 13:17

hi,
i sent you a request to accept me on skype on support@cgdevtools.com
Want to visit Ardeche http://leclosdelarc.fr/index.php
The Pont d’Arc Cavern http://en.cavernedupontdarc.fr
Image
User avatar
assapan
 
Posts: 600
Joined: 16 Dec 2013 12:04
Location: France

by assapan » 09 Jun 2014 13:50

i have added the JQGMAP3Frame.pas to my project and the result is the same !
so there is something wrong in my apl
Want to visit Ardeche http://leclosdelarc.fr/index.php
The Pont d’Arc Cavern http://en.cavernedupontdarc.fr
Image
User avatar
assapan
 
Posts: 600
Joined: 16 Dec 2013 12:04
Location: France

by assapan » 09 Jun 2014 15:38

I found the origin of the problem , if i call the frame creation with a button it works !! if i do it with a menu it fails !
any idea ?
Want to visit Ardeche http://leclosdelarc.fr/index.php
The Pont d’Arc Cavern http://en.cavernedupontdarc.fr
Image
User avatar
assapan
 
Posts: 600
Joined: 16 Dec 2013 12:04
Location: France

Next

Return to JQGMap

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Contact Us.