CGDevTools Forum

Welcome to the Official CGDevTools Support Community Forums.

Chrome not working, IE is OK

by etwoss » 13 Jun 2016 10:29

Hi

I have the same code for months now to fill my dropdown. Because 99% of our users work on our ASP environment the use IE. On IE all is working well. Now this morning, right back from holiday, i openend the form in Chrome and now the dropdown does not show the items. WHile debugging i see that the items are filled, However none are shown.

i also add 2 items my self , even these 2 are not shown.
I see no errors in debugmode

I work with grouping

Part of the code,

Code: Select all
procedure IWDropDownVendorGetDropDownData


                if (LastvendorID <> ProductCatalogItem.VendorID) then
                begin
                  if (LastvendorID <> DEF_NUMBER) then
                  begin
                    AJSon.AsArray.Add(TempObj);
                  end;

                  TempObj:= SO();
                  TempObj.B['isgroup']:= True;
                  TempObj.S['label']:= ProductCatalogItem.VendorDescription;
                  TempObj.O['children']:= TSuperObject.Create(stArray);

                  LastvendorID := ProductCatalogItem.VendorID;
                end;

                AuxObj:= SO();
                AuxObj.S['value'] := IntToStr(ProductCatalogItem.ProductID);
                AuxObj.S['label'] := ProductCatalogItem.ProductDescription + '<i style="visibility:hidden"> '+
                                     ProductCatalogItem.VendorDescription + '</i>';

                TempObj.O['children'].AsArray.Add(AuxObj);
                TempObjHasValue := True;

                AJSon.AsArray.Add(TempObj);

    TempObj:= SO();
    TempObj.B['isgroup']:= True;
    TempObj.S['label']:= CONST_UNLISTED_VENDOR;
    TempObj.O['children']:= TSuperObject.Create(stArray);

    AuxObj:= SO();
    AuxObj.S['value']:= CONST_UNLISTED_ID;
    AuxObj.S['label']:= CONST_UNLISTED_PRODUCT;
    TempObj.O['children'].AsArray.Add(AuxObj);

    AJSon.AsArray.Add(TempObj);

   AIsMore := False;
etwoss
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 08:58

by Jorge Sousa » 13 Jun 2016 11:14

Hello

I believe the error you describe has nothing to do with the code you posted.

When you say "I see no errors in debugmode"

What do you mean by debugmode? browser console errors?
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by etwoss » 13 Jun 2016 13:26

Hi

Yes browser console errors

Eric
etwoss
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 08:58

by vbm2002 » 13 Jun 2016 15:34

I found same problem on today( 13-06-2016 ) , my code at event OnGetDropdownData work well at yesterday and today it not call. , but on
IE and Firefox still work well . I found that today chome auto update is self to version 51.0.2704.84 m (when i am test on chome old version , still work well ) , Hope CGDEVTools Team please re-test it.
vbm2002
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 Jun 2015 16:23

by vbm2002 » 13 Jun 2016 15:39

More Info my CGDevTools Version is 2.5.0.48 + Intraweb 14.0.34 on XE7
vbm2002
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 Jun 2015 16:23

by Jorge Sousa » 13 Jun 2016 16:33

Hi vbm2002

Are you saying tha the only thing that has changed in the whole system was chrome version?
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by vbm2002 » 13 Jun 2016 16:41

Q : Are you saying tha the only thing that has changed in the whole system was chrome version?
A : Yes

Remark : At today when my chome browser update from version 50.0.2661.94 m to version 51.0.2704.84m (current version) , my code not call event OnGetDropdownData , and now i will try to fixed it

Best Regards
vbm2002
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 01 Jun 2015 16:23

by Jorge Sousa » 13 Jun 2016 18:01

Hello

Can you reproduce this in a simple demo?
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by etwoss » 22 Jun 2016 07:07

Hi

Any news about a solution?
Customers are waiting

Eric
etwoss
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 08:58

by Alexander Bulei » 22 Jun 2016 09:40

Hi,

Any news about a solution?
Customers are waiting


Can you reproduce this in a simple demo?


We are still waiting for testcase :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Group: Developers | Support Team

  • info [at] cgdevtools.com - General information
  • sales [at] cgdevtools.com - Sales department
  • support [at] cgdevtools.com - Product and Technical Support
User avatar
Alexander Bulei
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: 15 May 2012 08:52
Location: Mealhada, Portugal

Next

Return to JQDropDown

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Contact Us.