CGDevTools Forum

Welcome to the Official CGDevTools Support Community Forums.

Clear

by etwoss » 17 Mar 2016 09:00

Hi

Now i fill my dropdown using "DropDownData" i'm having troubles clearing the dropdown.
if i use

Code: Select all
    IWDropDownVendor.Items.Clear;


it removes the text but shows the value behind the selected item (as Show in the Image)

I can't set the Text property because it's ReadOnly.

How is it done?

Eric
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
etwoss
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 08:58

by Alexander Bulei » 17 Mar 2016 10:28

Hi Eric,

Please try:

Code: Select all
SelectedIndex:= -1;


Best Regards.
Group: Developers | Support Team

  • info [at] cgdevtools.com - General information
  • sales [at] cgdevtools.com - Sales department
  • support [at] cgdevtools.com - Product and Technical Support
User avatar
Alexander Bulei
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: 15 May 2012 08:52
Location: Mealhada, Portugal

by etwoss » 17 Mar 2016 10:37

Hi

Tested, same result

Eric
etwoss
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 08:58

by Alexander Bulei » 17 Mar 2016 11:11

Hi Eric,

After the changes on TCollection you need call ajaxReRender, do you call it?
Group: Developers | Support Team

  • info [at] cgdevtools.com - General information
  • sales [at] cgdevtools.com - Sales department
  • support [at] cgdevtools.com - Product and Technical Support
User avatar
Alexander Bulei
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: 15 May 2012 08:52
Location: Mealhada, Portugal

by etwoss » 17 Mar 2016 15:26

Yes
etwoss
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 06 Feb 2014 08:58

by EitanArbel » 14 Sep 2017 21:27

hi

any news on this please?

i have the same problem, and i use GC 4.0.1.60

Thanks
EitanArbel
 
Posts: 115
Joined: 16 Jul 2013 22:27

by Jorge Sousa » 15 Sep 2017 17:08

Hi

When DataLink or OnGetDropDownData is used there are not (server) Items to clear. The Items are used for static item values.

If you want to clear the text just set DropDown.Val := '';

And if this doesn't works is because you don't have a standard property configuration set, and you must submit a test case.
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by EitanArbel » 16 Sep 2017 15:21

DropDown.Val := ''; works great. :)
Thank you !
EitanArbel
 
Posts: 115
Joined: 16 Jul 2013 22:27


Return to JQDropDown

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Contact Us.