Page 1 of 1

Debugger Exception / Use of Dropdown

PostPosted: 27 Feb 2020 09:06
by mpecere
When I have dropdown that is lined to both DataSource and ListSource and if ListSource has records and DataSource field DOES NOT have a value (i.e. database field value is null or null-string) then when a dropdown is displayed then for each dropdown that meets this condition error in "image 1" is prompted.

Image1.png


I use Delphi XE8 and CGDevTools 4.1.0.225

Re: Debugger Exception / Use of Dropdown

PostPosted: 03 Mar 2020 15:27
by Alexander Bulei
Hi mpecere,

By the exception class name, it's something with OLE objects.
Please check your ServerController.ComInitialization:

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=1366

3rd point.

BR

Re: Debugger Exception / Use of Dropdown

PostPosted: 05 Mar 2020 10:18
by mpecere
Helo Alexander,

thank you for you reply. The ServerController.ComInitialization was set to ciMultiThreaded. I also changed it to ciNormal without success.

The user zsleo has the same problem without a solution from your side. The post https://www.cgdevtools.com/cgforum/viewtopic.php?f=62&t=3630

Re: Debugger Exception / Use of Dropdown

PostPosted: 31 Mar 2020 17:51
by Alexander Bulei
Hi mpecere,

Since the exception is come from external source, probably ADO components, your IDE can catch that exception, which is in try..except block.

Did you checked if it throw the exception without debug?

Note: If you use TDataSetProvider, you can try the ResolveToDataSet property.

Best Regards.