CGDevTools Forum

Welcome to the Official CGDevTools Support Community Forums.

TIWCGJQCheckBoxList list Position

Suggest new components/features

by George » 24 Jan 2014 09:33

Hello!
How to use position feature in TIWCGJQCheckBoxList?
Best regards!
George
 
Posts: 486
Joined: 23 May 2013 15:50
Location: Russia, Moscow

by Jorge Sousa » 24 Jan 2014 11:09

Each cgdevtools component has these public properties

JQDragOptions: TIWCGJQDragOptions;
JQDropOptions: TIWCGJQDropOptions;
JQResizeOptions: TIWCGJQResizeOptions;
JQEffects: TIWCGJQEffects;
JQPositionOptions: TIWCGJQPositionOptions;
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by George » 24 Jan 2014 11:37

is TIWCGJQCheckBoxList.JQPositionOptions applies to pop up item list?
I'm trying to get same list position:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Best regards!
George
 
Posts: 486
Joined: 23 May 2013 15:50
Location: Russia, Moscow

by Jorge Sousa » 24 Jan 2014 12:43

Hi

No, the JQPositionOptions only apply to the main div container.

If you inspect the html of each item, you will see that all input tag ids starts with 'ui-multiselect-CGJQCHECKBOXLISTFRAME1-JQ-options-"

Code: Select all
<li class=" "><label class="ui-corner-all ui-state-hover" title="" for="ui-multiselect-CGJQCHECKBOXLISTFRAME1_JQ-option-2"><input type="checkbox" title="" value="opt3" name="multiselect_CGJQCHECKBOXLISTFRAME1_JQ" id="ui-multiselect-CGJQCHECKBOXLISTFRAME1_JQ-option-2"><span>Option 3</span></label></li>



to get all of these inputs at once, using jQuery you can use the selector

$("[id^=ui-multiselect-CGJQCHECKBOXLISTFRAME1_JQ-options-]")

so you can use this code in OnRender

var
js: string;
begin
js:= Format('$("[id^=ui-multiselect-%s-options-]").css("float","right");',[CheckBoxList.JQHTMLName]);
PageContext.AddToOnReady(js);
end;

CheckBoxList.JQHTMLName is in this case 'CGJQCHECKBOXLISTFRAME1_JQ'

so the js value will be

$("[id^=ui-multiselect-CGJQCHECKBOXLISTFRAME1_JQ-options-]").css("float","right")

I hope it helps
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by George » 24 Jan 2014 13:12

Hmm, i'm not sure that we talking about same thing...
There is not "ui-multiselect-CGJQCHECKBOX" string.

TIWCGJQCheckBoxList list panel (without any items) in html rendered as:
html code
<div class="ui-multiselect-menu ui-widget ui-widget-content ui-corner-all" style="z-index: 2000; width: 266px; top: 383.953125px; left: 1101.078125px; display: block;">
<div class="ui-widget-header ui-corner-all ui-multiselect-header ui-helper-clearfix ui-multiselect-hasfilter">
<div class="ui-multiselect-filter">Поиск:
<input class="ui-widget ui-widget-content ui-corners-all" placeholder=" " type="search">
</div>
<ul class="ui-helper-reset">
<li><a class="ui-multiselect-all" href="#"><span class="ui-icon ui-icon-check"></span><span>Выбрать все</span></a></li>
<li><a class="ui-multiselect-none" href="#"><span class="ui-icon ui-icon-closethick"></span><span>Снять все</span></a></li>
<li class="ui-multiselect-close"><a href="#" class="ui-multiselect-close"><span class="ui-icon ui-icon-circle-close"></span></a></li>
</ul>
</div>
<ul class="ui-multiselect-checkboxes ui-helper-reset" style="height: 200px;">
</ul>
</div>
Last edited by George on 24 Jan 2014 13:30, edited 1 time in total.
Best regards!
George
 
Posts: 486
Joined: 23 May 2013 15:50
Location: Russia, Moscow

by George » 24 Jan 2014 13:21

I'm talking about this property (that's theoretically should be located in JQCheckBoxListOptions):
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Best regards!
George
 
Posts: 486
Joined: 23 May 2013 15:50
Location: Russia, Moscow

by Jorge Sousa » 24 Jan 2014 13:34

Hi

Hmm, i'm not sure that we talking about same thing...
There is not "ui-multiselect-CGJQCHECKBOX" string.

TIWCGJQCheckBoxList list panel in html rendered as:


Yes we're talkign about the same thing, and doesn't matter only the HTML that is rendered, but also the HTML that is created by thr plugin.

You should inspect the HTML to see what I'm talking about, not the source HTML.

For instance, for a jqgrid the only HTML that is rendered is

<table id="mytableid">


plus the pager div. Yet, jgrid plugin creates the its HTML .
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by Jorge Sousa » 24 Jan 2014 13:35

Hi again

I'm talking about this property (that's theoretically should be located in JQCheckBoxListOptions):


You're right, we must update the plugin soon
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by George » 24 Jan 2014 14:48

You should inspect the HTML to see what I'm talking about, not the source HTML.

If you mean, that i should look in html in browser, after page is loaded - then it's what i'm doing (google chrome dev tools).

You're right, we must update the plugin soon

Great news!
Best regards!
George
 
Posts: 486
Joined: 23 May 2013 15:50
Location: Russia, Moscow

by Jorge Sousa » 24 Jan 2014 15:20

Hi

If you mean, that i should look in html in browser, after page is loaded - then it's what i'm doing (google chrome dev tools).


Exactly, but you said, previously:

TIWCGJQCheckBoxList list panel in html rendered as:


all of this html is not rendered, if you take a look at the source HTML (rendered HTML) it's very different from the current HTML ( html in browser, after page is loaded)
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

Next

Return to Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Contact Us.