CGDevTools Forum

Welcome to the Official CGDevTools Support Community Forums.

New features in 1.7-2.1, some questions.

General discussion

by Jorge Sousa » 26 Nov 2013 16:05

Hello George

this javascript works:

Code: Select all
var Backlen=history.length;   
history.go(-Backlen);


We can add it to the component no problem.

Best Regards
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by Jorge Sousa » 26 Nov 2013 16:05

Hello George

this javascript works:

Code: Select all
var Backlen=history.length;   
history.go(-Backlen);


We can add it to the component no problem.

Best Regards
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by George » 26 Nov 2013 19:13

Hmm...
It was answer on first question? (there was two :))
Or i'm something not understand..
Best regards!
George
 
Posts: 486
Joined: 23 May 2013 15:50
Location: Russia, Moscow

by Jorge Sousa » 26 Nov 2013 19:53

It was the answer for the 1st question.

About the 2nd, question,

Please send a demo, it's very hard to read, mount, etc...

Regards
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by George » 27 Nov 2013 11:15

Hi!
Here is demo.
All description inside Unit8.pas and in form.

Demo requires installed Google Chrome.
Best regards!
George
 
Posts: 486
Joined: 23 May 2013 15:50
Location: Russia, Moscow

by Jorge Sousa » 27 Nov 2013 12:38

Hi George

Your link points to an invalid location
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by Jorge Sousa » 27 Nov 2013 12:38

nevermind
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by Jorge Sousa » 27 Nov 2013 13:02

Hi George

I think you're making a little confusion

If ServerController.AllowMultipleSessionPerUser=False, like in the demo, you never be able to have more than one session, in the same browser, same IP.

You can't

"Run another copy of chrome with new session (emulating second user)"

in this mode

only testing with more than one machine or browser.

If i open another browser and copy the link

it doesn't clear the hash, but you can check if it's a new session, and do nothing in this case.

You can also have more qualified hashes with some signature to define how much longer they are valid for instance.
Best Regards
CGDevTools Develop / Support Team
Home Page: http://www.cgdevtools.com
Jorge Sousa
 
Posts: 4261
Joined: 17 May 2012 09:58

by George » 27 Nov 2013 13:33

If ServerController.AllowMultipleSessionPerUser=False, like in the demo, you never be able to have more than one session, in the same browser, same IP.
I know.

Run another copy of chrome with new session (emulating second user)
This button terminate user1 session before opening new browser window.
I meant, that user1 on computer1 can copy URL and send it to another user2 with another computer2.
And user2 will expect that this link will open same frame - but, this link will open first page without any frames in case if user2 haven't session at this moment.

If you follow this link:
http://benalman.com/code/projects/jquery-bbq/examples/fragment-basic/#kebabs.html
you will see kebab frame.
This mean that http://benalman.com/code/projects/jquery-bbq/examples/fragment-basic/#kebabs.html <> http://benalman.com/code/projects/jquery-bbq/examples/fragment-basic/ - that was expected.
But in demo, http://127.0.0.1:8888/$/#frame1 = http://127.0.0.1:8888/$/ in case if user2 haven't session at this moment.
You can run demo, open it with chrome, open frame and copy URL then paste it in mozilla and see, that frame will not be opened.

How to get hash from URL at start of new session?

If i open another browser and copy the link
it doesn't clear the hash

Only if you already have the session (related to "another browser").
If you haven't session, then you will not see frame at startup.

but you can check if it's a new session, and do nothing in this case.

I need to do exactly the opposite thing)
Best regards!
George
 
Posts: 486
Joined: 23 May 2013 15:50
Location: Russia, Moscow

by George » 27 Nov 2013 14:05

I can demonstrate what I'm talking about.
Through TeamViewver or Ammy Admin. If required.
Best regards!
George
 
Posts: 486
Joined: 23 May 2013 15:50
Location: Russia, Moscow

PreviousNext

Return to General - Archive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests

Contact Us.